Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Statement describes the web site terms of use practices for the East Hants and Districts Chamber of Commerce (EHCC or Chamber) and how we collect and use personal information.

By using this site, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Statement and to the use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

“Personal information” is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include business contact information including the name, title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of any organization. Add mention that our policy is based off the PIPEDA regulations set in place by the government of Canada.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU

EHCC does not collect personal information about individuals except when such individuals specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis. Depending on what you request, such information may include your: email address, phone number and company name.

EHCC only collects personal information as necessary for the purposes for which you provide it to us and for the provision of Chamber products and services in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

To help us provide better customer service, EHCC may collect anonymous information, such as web page traffic from visits to our websites. This information is in an aggregate and anonymous form.

We do not use cookies to identify repeat users.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of www.ehcc.ca including any content, functionality and services offered on or through www.ehcc.ca, whether as a guest or as a registered user.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

EHCC may use personal information as permitted or required by law, and as reasonably necessary for us to provide products and services, and to carry out EHCC procedures as they apply to you, such as:

a) Processing applications for membership;
b) Processing applications for member benefits;
c) Processing registrations for an event;
d) Processing applications to participate on a Chamber volunteer committee;
e) Processing payments to the EHCC;
f) Listing contact information for your company in the Chamber’s e-directory, unless you request that no such listings be made; and
g) Communicating with you in respect of EHCC matters including applications for membership, invoicing and provision of receipts, e-mail newsletters each week, updates and surveys.

UPDATING INFORMATION AND CORRECTING ERRORS

Since we use your personal information to provide goods or services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up to date. If any of your information changes, is inaccurate or incomplete, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

HOW DO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means, and only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for the legitimate purposes identified and for which consent has been obtained.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND THIRD PARTY ACCESS

The EHCC does not provide third party access to your personal information except in the manner set out in this Statement, as required or permitted by law, and as reasonably necessary for EHCC to provide products and services, and to carry out EHCC procedures as they apply to you, such as:

a) Publication in the Chamber’s e-directory and other listings of member contact information
b) To facilitate your receipt of services from Member Benefits and event sponsors;
c) To enforce the terms and conditions on the Chamber’s web site, or protect the rights, property, or safety of the EHCC, our visitors or others, or to collect a debt from you.

Your personal information is not otherwise disclosed beyond the EHCC without your consent and is shared internally only when it is required as part of the performance of the duties of the individual seeking access.

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected either automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

ACCESS TO AND CHANGING AND REMOVING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The EHCC will use reasonable efforts to allow you to update or correct previously submitted personal information that you state to be erroneous. Upon your request, the EHCC will functionally delete your information from its databases, and you acknowledge that your member services may be affected accordingly. However, it may be impossible to delete your entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain your business information if you remain a member of the EHCC. If your membership ends, we may use and disclose your information as required and permitted by law, to conclude any outstanding matters relating to your membership with us, and to seek your input and advise you about products and services of EHCC that may interest you. If you do not wish to receive any such further information, please contact us.

SECURITY

The EHCC is committed to protecting your personal information and has taken measures to avoid the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. The appropriate physical, technical and administrative measures have been put into place to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information, and to keep information that is stored in our systems protected from unauthorized access.

This ends “Terms of Use” posting. In communicating with us, you should be aware that e-mail is not a fully secure medium.

USE OF COOKIES AND PIXEL

Similar to other commercial websites, our Website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address. The EHCC reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The EHCC reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

THIRD PARTY USE OF COOKIES

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

Member Services

Facebook

Do you want to increase your productivity? Do you want to save time? As they say "Time is money."

If the answer is "yes", well, you can through our business skills training programs. Many of the local buinesses are working smarter not harder through the skills they learn from the programs offered through the Chamber.

Cost of training just isn't in the budget? That's ok. These programs are offered to business owners, managers, and employees at not cost!
Check out the 6 programs being offered this Fall starting September 21st: buff.ly/2ExXGOP
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Don't miss it! Join us virtually with a cup of coffee from home or curbside delivery for a casual meeting with local businesses like yourself.
Make connections, discuss issues, and share ideas. Hear what others have been doing during these uncertain times.

Wednesday August 5th from 8-9 am. Let us know you'd like to join us: buff.ly/35TOOfP
Once registered you will receive a link to the event on Tuesday afternoon.

Please tell your friends, business partners and colleges. All are welcome!
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

The office will be closed today for the holiday.
Enjoy your day everyone!
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

East Hants and surrounding areas have some of the most spectacular spots in Nova Scotia to explore!
This is one of Tencape where you can walk the ocean floor before the tide comes in!

Where have you been exploring this summer? Share your pictures in the comments below to inspire others to visit there.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Calendar

Tue 25

Wellness In The Workplace – Presented by RBC

August 25 @ 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Sep 21

Microsoft Office 365 – Your Business Online

September 21 @ 8:30 am - 12:00 pm
Sep 22

Dollars and ‘Sense’

September 22 @ 8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Newsletter