2024 Business Excellence Awards

To be held October 29th at the Oakfield Golf & Country Club.

The Nominations are now open for the 2024 EHCC Business Excellence Awards. To nominate a business, organization or individual please visit: EHCC 2024 BUSINESS AWARDS NOMINATION.

There are 10 Award Categories:

  • Excellence in Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion
  • Outstanding Customer Service
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year
  • Innovative Business of the Year
  • Non-Profit of the Year
  • Agricultural Business of the Year
  • Tourism | Hospitality Business of the Year
  • New Business of the Year
  • Business of the Year (1 – 6 employees)
  • Business of the Year (7+ employees)

This year’s Keynote Speaker is Tia Upshaw.

2023 Business Excellence Awards Winners


Innovative Business of the Year

After Trauma Empowerment Network/Violet Rose

Presented by:


Non-Profit of the Year

East Hants Family Resource Centre

Presented by:


Agricultural Business of the Year

Sunnycroft Farms Ltd.

Presented by:


Tourism-Hospitality Business of the Year

Ravens Rest Retreat Ltd.

Presented by:


Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Jessica Wagner – Paw-some Adventures Inc.

Presented by:


Excellence in Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

Corridor Community Options for Adults

Presented by:


New Business of the Year

Renew Health Inc.

Presented by:


Outstanding Customer Service

Sally Manley – PROTx Inc.

Presented by:


Business of the Year (1-6 employees)

Soaring Crane Sushi

Presented by:


Business of the Year (7+ employees)

Paw-some Adventures Inc.

Presented by:

Event Partners / Sponsors

Reception Partner

Insurance Partner

M2M Partner

M2M Partner

Speaker Partner

Event Sponsors

Prior Years’ Winners

Non-Profit of the Year
Hants East Assisting Refugees Team
Presented by Caldwell Roach Insurance

Agricultural Business of the Year
Withrows Farm Market
Presented by Payzant Home Hardware Building Centre

Tourism/Hospitality Business of the Year
Shangri-La Cottages
Presented by Halifax Stanfield

New Business of the Year
The Beefy Weiner
Presented by MNP

Business of the Year 1-6 Employees
Nelson Hill Tire & Repairs
Presented by CBDC

Business of the Year 7+ Employees
East Hants Animal Hospital
Presented by BDC

Young Entrepreneur
Soaring Crane Sushi
Presented by RBC

Outstanding Customer Service
Debbie Isenor (AA Munro)
Presented by McNeill's Service Center

Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion
Cup of Soul Cafe
Presented by Nova Scotia Works

Tom Parker Chamber Member of the Year
Nova Scotia Works – Futureworx
Presented by East Hants & District Chamber of Commerce

Outstanding Customer Service
Darren McLaughlin of Napa Elmsdale
Presented by Chill Street

Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion
Sobeys Elmsdale
Presented by Futureworx

Non-Profit of the Year
Hants East Assisting Refugees Team - (HEART)
Presented by Elmsdale Vision Centre

Agricultural Business of the Year
Withrow's Farm Markets
Presented by Caldwell Roach Insurance

Export Business of the Year
Ledwidge Lumber Co.
Presented by English Law

Young Entrepreneur
Jeff Stone of Stone's Plumbing & Heating
Presented by Municipality of East Hants

Tom Parker Chamber Member of the Year
Michael Blois
Presented by East Hants & District Chamber of Commerce

New Business of the Year
East Hants Animal Hospital
Presented by CBDC Hants-Kings

Micro Business of the Year
East Coast Detailing
Presented by East Coast Credit Union

Business of the Year 2-6 Employees
Lilypond Vintage Furniture & Home Decor
Presented by BDC

Business of the Year 6+ Employees
Strides Health & Fitness Club
Presented by RBC

Business of the Year
Chill Street Fresh Beer & Cider Market
Presented by BDC

New Business of the Year
Boxmill Bakery & Cafe
Presented by East Coast Credit Union

Employer of the Year
The Barn
Presented by Municipality of East Hants

Business Person of the Year
Barry MacLeod - Chill Street
Presented by RBC

Export Business of the Year
Ledwidge Lumber Co.
Presented by English Law

Young Entrepreneur
Jeff Stone of Stone's Plumbing & Heating
Presented by Municipality of East Hants

Tom Parker Chamber Member of the Year
Michael Blois
Presented by East Hants & District Chamber of Commerce

New Business of the Year
East Hants Animal Hospital
Presented by CBDC Hants-Kings

Micro Business of the Year
East Coast Detailing
Presented by East Coast Credit Union

Business of the Year 2-6 Employees
Lilypond Vintage Furniture & Home Decor
Presented by BDC

Business of the Year 6+ Employees
Strides Health & Fitness Club
Presented by RBC

Business of the Year
Sweet Spot Chocolate Shop
Presented by English Law

Business Person of the Year
Pam McNeil – Cup of Soul Cafe
Presented by CBDC Hants-Kings

Community Booster
Shooter's Bar & Grill
Presented by Leno's Stop Shop

Employer of the Year
McNeill’s Shell
Presented by RBC

Green Leader
Elmsdale Landscaping Ltd.
Presented by Enfield PharmaChoice

Healthcare Service of the Year
PROTx
Presented by MNP

Home-Based Business Excellence
Allie Huybers Fitness
Presented by Morgan's Transport Refrigeration Services Ltd.

Marketing Champion
Chill Street Brewing
Presented by Elmsdale Vision Centre

New Business of the Year
The Barn
Presented by BDC

Non-profit of the Year
Corridor Community Options for Adults (CCOA)
Presented by East Coast Credit Union

Outstanding Customer Service
The Barn
Presented by Caldwell Roach

Professional Services Business of the Year
Sharon Prest – Foundations For Learning
Presented by Halifax Stanfield

Restaurant of the Year
Rob Bitar’s Ristorante
Presented by Brannen's Service Center Ltd

Tom Parker Chamber Member of the Year
Bob Bona
Presented by Scotiabank

Top Tourism Business
Shubenacadie River Runners
Presented by East Hants

Young Entrepreneur
Allie Huybers – Allie Huybers Fitness
Presented by Chill St.

Futureworx presents: Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion
Timeless & Twist
Presented by Nova Scotia Works

Employer of the Year
Elmsdale Lumber Company (ELCO)
Presented by English Law

Marketing Champion
Sweet Spot Chocolate Shop
Presented by East Hants

Green Leader
Windmill Holstein Inc.
Presented by RBC

Innovation / Technology
Municipality of East Hants
Presented by Elmsdale Vision Centre

People’s Choice in Customer Service
PROTx
Presented by The Mortgage Group

Community Booster
Scotiabank
Presented by Leno's Stop Shop

Young Entrepreneur
Michael Blois, ExploreGore
Presented by CBDC Hants-Kings

Tom Parker Chamber Member of the Year
Sheila Bianchi
Presented by Theriault Financial Inc

Business of the Year
Elmsdale Vision Centre
Presented by McNeill's

Business Person of the Year
David Caswell - Enfield PharmaChoice
Presented by WBLI Chartered Accountants

Community Booster of the Year
Leno's Stop Shop
Presented by East Hants

Outstanding Customer Service Award
Troy Blair
Presented by Theriault Financial Inc

Rising Star Award
K & A Taxi
Presented by BDC

Young Entrepreneur(s) of the Year
Jeff Campbell - JDC Electric Inc
Presented by CBDC Hants-Kings

Tom Parker Chamber Member of the Year
Linda D. Wood
Presented by The Mortgage Group

Lifetime Achievement Award
Jim Isenor
Presented by English Law